Latin Name: Boswellia serrata
Biological Definition: Boswellia Serrata Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the gum resin of Boswellia serrata Roxb. ex Colebr. (Fam. Burseraceae).
Main Constituents: Alpha-Thujene, alpha-Pinene, Limonene, alpha-Phellandrene, para-Cymene,
Plant Part: Gum
Processing Method: Distilled
Appearance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odour: Characteristic Strongly diffusive, almost like green lemon, with sweet woody balsamic undertone.
INCI Name: Boswellia Serrata Oil
CAS number: 97952-72-2
*Essential Oils are sold for external use only